Pratical Information - Visa

Visa & travel

Passport holders of the country list 1 requires visa upon entry as a tourist Visa

How do I apply for a visa?

Option 1: you can send Visa request directly to with following documents:

  • Photocopy of passport
  • Passport size electron photo (photo ratio: 0.78 width to height, 1.29 height to width)

Sent to

Cherish Larraine L. Obra 

Biochemistry Coordinator
College of Medicine & Health Sciences
Sultan Qaboos University
Email: cherish(at)squ.edu.om
Tel: +968-2414-1152


Option 2: Or you can apply for an online visa:
www.rop.gov.om/english/index.html

 
What else do I need to know?

Your passport should be valid for 6 (six) months or more prior to the date of travel. Visa is valid for one single entry only.