Pratical Information - Visa

Visa & travel

Passport holders of the country list 1 requires visa upon entry as a tourist Visa

How do I apply for a visa?

Option 1: you can send Visa request directly to with following documents
(payment 5 riyals):

  • Photocopy of passport
  • 2 electronic photos (passport size)

Sent to

Cherish Larraine L. Obra 

Biochemistry Coordinator
College of Medicine & Health Sciences
Sultan Qaboos University
Email: cherish(at)squ.edu.om
Tel: +968-2414-1152


Option 2: Or you can apply for an online visa:
www.rop.gov.om/english/index.html

 
What else do I need to know?

Your passport should be valid for 6 (six) months or more prior to the date of travel. Visa is valid for one single entry only.